;
PROMO

28-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 24 RJ45 and 4 SFP+ 10G Ports

DGS-1250-28X

  • 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for choosing the most suitable media type for your requirement
  • Lite L3 Static Routing for increased network efficiency
  • Advanced security features such as Access Control List, IMPB, 802.1X Authentication to enhance network security and protect the internet IT network
  • Dual Image & Configuration for reduced downtime
  • Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP to maintain the quality of network
  • Full CLI for for easy management
  • QoS Enablement for performance improvement of critical network traffic

Availability: In Stock


AU$524.95 Was AU$ 699.95

Business Solutions / Switching / Smart Switches / 28-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 24 RJ45 and 4 SFP+ 10G Ports

 

Power & Value

The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and Small-to-Medium Business (SMB) Access/Aggregation solution. They provide a range of physical interfaces (including a Console Port w/full CLI), multiple management interfaces, 11 Web languages, QoS enablement, and Advanced Layer-2 w/Lite Layer-3 features.

The DGS-1250 Series switches support 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with each switch also supporting an additional 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers – enabling real network horsepower.

 

 

Easy Maintenance, Less Downtime

The DGS-1250 Series supports Dual Image and Dual Configuration functionality, as well as a Console Port, all of which make it easier to configure, troubleshoot, and make other changes without interfering with network operation, while full Command Line Interface (CLI) functionality enables remote configuration, without the need for the Internet. And if a network issue ever does occur, the supported Spanning Tree Protocols (STP/RSTP/MSTP) help keep things running without interruptions or downtime.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1250 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow Voice and Video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently from regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

 

Extensive Management and Advanced Features

The DGS-1250 Series comes with IGMP snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The series also supports advanced features such as Static Routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.

 

 

 

 

Management Versatility

The DGS-1250 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility so admins can remotely control their network to the port level. DNA allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.


Switch Type :Layer2+ IP Routing
Type of Port Required :Gigabit Copper|Gigabit Fibre|10 Gigabit Fibre
Number of Ports :24 - 28
PoE Type Required :None
High Speed Stacking :No
Design :Desktop|Rackmountable
1000Base-T ports :24 Ports
SFP ports :4 Ports
Switching Capacity :128 Gbps
QoS :Yes
Spanning Tree Protocol :Yes
Link Aggregation :Yes
VLAN :4K Groups
Surveillance VLAN :Yes
Jumbo Frame :12K bytes
Voice VLAN :Yes
IGMP Snooping :Yes
802.1X Access Control :Yes
DHCP Server Screening :Yes
SNMP :Yes
Cable Diagnostics :Yes
Energy Saving Technology :EEE Compliant|D-Link Green|RoHS 6 Compliant
19" Rack Mountable :Yes
Fans :1
Built-in PSU :Yes
Dimensions (Size) :440 x 140 x 44 mm
Web-based GUI :Yes
Command Line Interface :Yes
Types of ports :10Gb SFP+ Ports|Gigabit Ports
10Gb SFP+ ports :4 ports
Static Routing :Yes
Switch Series :DGS-1250 Series

Related Products:

Stay in touch.

Sign up for our Newsletter and be the first to know about new products, promotions
and all things D-Link.


We're here to help.

Questions? Simply choose a support option from the icons below: